U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

i think my eyes don't react to the light properly. seem to stay dilated?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfred H. Rivera
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
Congenital.: You may have a congenital defect in one or both eyes known as an adie's pupil. This is a condition where the iris sphincter muscle does not function symmetrically in the circumference of the iris resulting in a slower constriction of the iris and the persistence of dilation or an irregular pupil or asymmetric pupils referred to as anisicoria. Others just have congenital symmetric pupil enlargement.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Why do I have to have my eyes dilated?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Damien Luviano
Ophthalmology 18 years experience
To see retina: So, the eye physician can see most the retina. The retina is where diabetes damage occurs.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Why do I have to have my eyes dilated more than once a year

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Damien Luviano
Ophthalmology 18 years experience
Diabetic damage: When the diabetes is uncontrolled or when there is diabetes damage in the retina.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

What to expect getting my eyes dilated?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Justin Fuehrer
Dr. Justin Fuehrer answered
Emergency Medicine 10 years experience
Sensitivity to light: When you get your eyes dilated you will have increased sensitivity to light and likely blurriness of vision that may last a few hours. It is not safe to drive after getting your eyes dilated, so please get someone to drive you.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to watch a movie after getting my eyes dilated?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shaym Puppala
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Yes: It is safe to watch a movie after getting your eyes dilated. The screen may appear too bright until the eye drops wear off, in which case you can wear sunglasses.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Should my eyes still be dilated 4hr after drops?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yale Kanter
Ophthalmology 61 years experience
Pupil dilation: Yes depending on the type of drops and can remain dilated up to 12 - 18 hrs. The darker the color of the iris, longer the pupil will remain dilated. If Atropine drops were used the pupil cam remain dilated for 5-7 days.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 27, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
