U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

will an ovarian cyst causeexcessive hair growth as a symptom?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Carolyn Quist
Gynecology 35 years experience
Possibly: Some cysts can increase the production of testosterone, the male hormone that causes hair growth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Does anyone with an ovarian cyst have excessive hair growth?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Yes, some at risk: Ovarian cysts are very common and can cause pain, or no symptoms at all.However, a condition called polycystic ovarian syndrome (pcos) can cause many serious problems.Women with pcos usually have irregular periods, infertility and abnormal hair growth.Unusual hair growth in a woman should be evaluated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 27, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
