U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

can you buy mifepristone / misoprostol at a drug store without a prescription?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Migepristone/miso: You can not, nor should you, buy mifepristone/misoprostol without a prescription. These drugs are typically used for medical management of miscarriage. If undergoing a miscarriage, it is best that you are under the care of a physician.
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 11 years experience
Only from a doctor: A medical abortion or an induced miscarriage can occur with either the use of mifepristone or misoprostol however both have unacceptably high failure rates on their own. They should be used together either simultaneously if miso given vaginally or 24h apart if miso given bucchally. It is effective up to 10wks but never 100% effective. That's why GYN/MD follow up is critical. Do not try on your own


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

For abortion before 12 weeks, I want to use misoprostol. How it will work?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Hines
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Contraction: It will make your uterus contract, and likely expel your pregnancy.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Safe to use cytotec (misoprostol) at 22 weeks?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
No.: No. Serious developemental abnormaities are possible.
A 32-year-old member asked:

What happens if cytotec (misoprostol) has contact with penis?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Med. prevents ulcers: Why would it come into contact with anyones penis? Shouldn't be a problem if the pills touched a penis if the container was accidently dropped. Do not know of any penile side effects, such as ed, from taking cytotec (misoprostol).
A 33-year-old member asked:

What happens when you take cytotec (misoprostol)? Does it hurt you?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
It can hurt.: Misoprostol is a prostaglandin that stimulates carious smooth muscle organs to contract, including the uterus, bowel, bladder. It can cause transient fever, tachycardia, nausea/vomiting and pain from the colicky contractions it induces. No long-term adverse effects are known. Adequate pain control when taking Cytotec (misoprostol) is certainly advisable in a hospital setting under medical care.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to use mifiprestone to dislodge implanted embryo?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Yes.: Mifepristone is a very safe and effective medication for pregnancy termination in the first half of the first trimester, when used under medical care and in combination with misoprostol.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
