A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

whats heart stent recovery time?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Francis Uricchio
37 years experience Cardiology
Short: If the stent is placed in electively (and not for myocardial infarction), recovery is quite short. We tell our patients not to walk a long distance, lift anything heavy, or drive a car for 2 days. They are also instructed not to submerge the puncture site in the leg for one week. Showers are okay.
Answered on Jan 6, 2019
12
12 thanks
Dr. Payam Rafat
21 years experience Podiatry
Recovery time varies: Recover time will vary depending on many factors including age, general health of the patient, infection control, smoker or not, blood sugar control, the exact type of procedure, and post-operative and follow up care. Discuss it with your surgeon and get their opinion as to what they feel is a reasonable recovery time for you.
Answered on Dec 22, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rodney Samaan
17 years experience Cardiology
2-4 days: It's not technically major surgery but it is a serious procedure. Some patients go home following day, some stay 2-3 days.
8
8 thanks
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Binford
37 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Side effect?: You may want to go over his new medications. Some medications can cause runny noses. Some new class blood pressure medications like arb's can cause a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not normal: Better be seen by his doctor, if he is diabetic , may need control of his diabetes, also recheck by the cardiologist , wish yourself and your father w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Unrelated: Your pain is not likely to be related to the stent which lies in a painless area of the artery. I think it is going to resolve itself. if you develop ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month