U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

my fetus has an enlarged liver and spleen, is it dangerous ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marilynn Frederiksen
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 47 years experience
Enlarged organs: There is a normal liver enlargement during fetal life. However, if both the liver and spleen are enlarged, this is not usually normal. It can be caused by a viral infection in the fetus. Another cause is fetal anemia which is sometimes caused by antibodies from mom affecting the baby's red blood cells or an abnormal hemoglobin in the baby's red blood cells.
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Metablic syndromes can also cause this. Get MFM and genetic counseling at a fetal center, e.g. http://women.texaschildrens.org/fetalcenter/
Jul 25, 2012
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
If true, can be bad.: Diffential diagnosis: hydrops, anemia, infections, glycogen storage diseases, beckwith-wiedemann syndrome, metastatic fetal tumors, down syndrome. Seek expert help from multidisciplinary teams such as http://women.Texaschildrens.Org/fetalcenter/.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old member asked:

How can I help my baby enjoy tummy time?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Becky White
Pediatrics 20 years experience
Lay down with her: Get down on the floor with her. Singing and playing games with her will encourage her to stay there longer.
Grove City, PA
A 38-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

What can be expected from getting a liver biopsy done?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. ASHRAF MALEK
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Depends: It depends on reason for which you are having liver biopsy. There are risks with liver biopsy procedure itself. But overall risk is low, especially it is done in a center where liver biopsies are being done in large numbers.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How effective is motilium in helping the bowel?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Motilium: It contains Domperidone which is Dopamine antagonist which may help with nausea &amp; heartburn. Caution regarding effect on the heart. Consult your doctor before using it.

Related questions

A 24-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 52-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 6, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
