A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

recovery time from acl revision surgery on knee?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Lu answered
23 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
8-9 months: An acl revision is seldom as simple as a first time acl reconstruction, so rehab would often be a bit more guarded. However, given good graft fixation, and a well-performed procedure, the expected recovery should be the same. Expect 6-12 weeks for return to daily activities and 8-9 months ideally before return to cutting sports.
Answered on Dec 27, 2019
Dr. Christopher Piller
26 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
4-9 months: 4 months for low demand, non-sports activity and up to 9 months for full recovery and return to high-impact, pivoting or jumping, contact sports.This is assuming no other joint damage, such as a torn cartilage or other ligament tear was present.
Answered on Jan 25, 2019
2
2 thanks
Dr. Payam Rafat
21 years experience Podiatry
Recovery time varies: Recover time will vary depending on many factors including age, general health of the patient, infection control, smoker or not, blood sugar control, the exact type of procedure, and post-operative and follow up care. Discuss it with your surgeon and get their opinion as to what they feel is a reasonable recovery time for you.
Answered on Jan 25, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Tomasello
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
See below: Typically 6 to 9 months . I would check with your surgeon and he's knows best with the inside of your knee looks like as well as your general physical ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Varies: Each ortho has their own protocol. By the end of 1 yr. U will not improve much anymore.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frank Holmes
22 years experience Sports Medicine
Most likely: Noisy or grinding knees are rarely a concern unless accompanied by pain. The most common cause of knee grinding is altered mechanics within the patell ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Sider
38 years experience Sports Medicine
Varies with surgery: Most of my arthroscopic surgery patients for menisectomy have most of their swelling gone within a few days and are walking normally within a week. ... Read More
1
1 comment
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month