U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

why should i get a vitamin k shot for my baby?

11 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Prevents bleeding: Vitamin k is crucial to prevent bleeding, and newborns cannot make enough vitamin K by themselves. It is critical to receive this shot at birth, otherwise bleeding, brain damage and death can result. It is safe for your baby to receive the shot.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Ensures enough Vit.K: Before the days of newborn vitamin K shots, some babies would have bleeding due to inadequate vitamin k. Now, each newborn gets a vitamin K shot to prevent that type of bleeding problem.
Dr. Cory Annis
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 29 years experience
Get vitamin K: Seems weird and painful, doesn't it? However, that shot immediately after birth helps stop a thankfully rare but severe and often deadly cause of infant bleeding. The reason it is given at birth is that later, it's just plain too late. The damage is already done.
Dr. Bert Mandelbaum
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Prevent bleeding : Vitamin k deficiency can cause bleeding in otherwise healthy infants. Administration of injectable vitamin K has been shown to prevent both early and late vitamin-k-deficient bleeding. The american academy of pediatrics supports the administration of vitamin K to all newborns. The policy statement can be read here: http://aappolicy.Aappublications.Org/cgi/content/full/pediatrics;112/1/191.
Dr. Victoria Acharya
Specializes in Pediatrics
Prevent bleeding: The vitamin K shot after birth prevents a severe bleeding complication in the first few days to weeks of life. It is most common in exclusively breastfed babies and can cause severe intracranial (brain) hemorrhage (bleeding). (there are actually three types of vitamin K deficient bleeding after birth, the injection prevents the two more common types.).
Dr. Kristen Stuppy
Pediatrics 25 years experience
To prevent bleeding: The fetus gets little vit k from the placenta. Vit k is needed to help clot blood normally, and without it babies are at risk for severe bleeding. Oral vit k is available, but there are reports of bleeding in babies who received multiple oral vit k doses instead of one injectable dose. The risk of severe bleeding is overall low, but the risk of injectable vitamin K is lower. Why risk bleeding?
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
YES: Vitamin k shots prevent bleeding into the baby's brain. The brain damage caused by lack of vitamin k induced bleeding is forever. You only have one chance to prevent this damage.
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Yes: Hemorrhagic disease of the newborn, which vitamin k prevents is deadly and difficult to recognize till it is too late. This is something that should not be skipped under any circumstances.
Dr. Lawrence Rosen
Pediatrics 28 years experience
Yes: A vitamin k shot at birth is the only truly proven way to prevent hemorrhagic disease - a severe bleeding disorder - in the newborn period. While some european countries use oral vitamin k, studies have not conclusively shown this therapy is equivalent. Long-term safety appears to be excellent.
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Ask pedioatrician: Rare cases of vitamin k have been reported which is apparently due to a deficiency in the mother. The vitamin is non-toxic and if your newborn has bleeding, your first step should be to go quickly to your pediatrician for diagnosis since there are more common disorders of bleeding.
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Ask pediatrician: Rare cases of vitamin k have been reported which is apparently due to a deficiency in the mother. The vitamin is non-toxic and if your newborn has bleeding, your first step should be to go quickly to your pediatrician for diagnosis since there are more common disorders of bleeding.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

If I eat fatty foods, will my baby gain extra weight from my breast milk?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
No: No - your body will make the breast milk composition its meant to make as long as your body has enough of the basics. As long as you eat a balanced diet, you should be fine. In essence, you should feel free to eat or drnik anything you wish (with large restrictions to things like alcohol of course) and your baby will do well. Breastfeed is great - but enjoy your food as well!
A member asked:

How many times a day should my breastfed baby poop?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Varies: Breastfed babies can poop after every feeding, with every feeding, once a day, every other day, and "all the time." as long as its soft and they are feeding well and gaining weight, this is all normal.
A member asked:

Can I give my baby adult medication like acetaminophen?

6 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
No: It is never recommended to give an infant adult medication. Always check with your pediatrician before giving any medication, especially in the first few months.
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Frank
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Lakeville, MN
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 26-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 1, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
