U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is a black bowel movement a pregnancy symptom?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Black stools: Black stools is never a pregnancy "symptom". One cause, if formed, is extra iron in the diet. If loose and sticky like tar, it's caused by intestinal bleeding which signals an urgent visit to your doctor..
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 28 years experience
NO!: Melena can be an indication of significant bleeding in your digestive tract - pregnancy is not supposed to do that! go to the emergency room asap to investigate this further!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 24, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
