U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

Do speech problems commonly lead to low self-esteem?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chavez
Clinical Psychology 37 years experience
Self-esteem and spee: Speech problems can affect self-esteem especially in children who are likely to be teased by peers. As such, it is important to address this issue when a speech problem is detected. Stuttering is usually the most common problem affecting self-esteem.
Dr. Arthur Ciaramicoli
Clinical Psychology 45 years experience
Speech problems: If untreated speech problems can cause self consciousness and low self esteem, consult with a speech therapist who can help you improve your speech. Best.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Where does a low self esteem problem originate from?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Noah Fitzpatrick
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Answer: Home. Although complex, parenting likely contributes most.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
