U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

how is strep throat strep throat different from scarlet fever?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
In some people...: ...Strep throat causes a rash in addition to other symptoms. It is then called scarlet fever. Except for the rash, it is the same disease.
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Rash: Some strains of streptococcus cause some people to break out in a rash due to specific toxins that the strain releases in the body. It is otherwise the same with no increased risk of serious complications or problems. In order tp prevent these complications, antibiotics are needed. See your doctor
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
The germ: Some group A strep germs carry an extra piece of genetic code that triggers a toxin that can cause the rash. If someone has a strep infection in their throat it usually shows up within 12 hrs of the first fever. If the infection is treated very early, it may not show up at all. A strep germ without the extra gene will not trigger the rash. Scarlet fever is an old term used back before penicillin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause back and neck pain?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Will Moorehead
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 52 years experience
A 63-year-old female asked:

I have unexplained bruises on my throat. One appears, stays a week, fades away and another appears. This has been occurring for six weeks.?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Malaika Witter Hewitt
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 23 years experience
Palatal trauma: The simple causes are snoring with palatal vibration that may be forceful, or excessive throat clearing with the palate. However, in the absence of traumatic bruising of the palate, one has to be concerned about spontaneous bruising or ecchymoses of the palate. This could signal a systemic condition, and a thorough evaluation is warranted.
A member asked:

What causes frequent throat infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
NY
A 52-year-old male asked:

Can pressure behind the eyes be a thyroid condition?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
A 30-year-old member asked:

Have strep throat. Will zpac work on it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Yes: Either penicillin or zithromax is good for strep throat.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 29, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
