A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what are metastatic melanoma patients chance sof survival through chemotherapy?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Variable: Depends on how much spread, were e it spread to, and if you are a candidate for chemotherapy. Can be either monthscor multiple years!
Answered on Jul 12, 2013
6
6 thanks
Dr. Eric Whitman
35 years experience Surgical Oncology
Unlikely: Almost all patients treated with chemotherapy only for metastatic melanoma will die within12-18 months. There are some newer types of treatments that strictly speaking are not chemotherapy, including targeted therapy against certain genetic mutations and immunotherapy, that are much more successful.
Answered on Nov 11, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Metastatic melanoma: Squamous and basal cell skin cancers are almost always cured by excision. These make up the large majority of Florida skin cancers .There are malignan ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Smith
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Chemotherapy: Embolization therapy may help delivers lower dosage directly to tumor. Is a bit invasive but helpful.
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Maybe: It would depend on how far the melanoma had progressed. If you have any concern whatsoever that any of the spots on your skin is a melanoma, please ge ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sameh Abuerreish
26 years experience Hematology and Oncology
15-20%: 5 yr survival is 15-20%


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month