U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

what is fluticasone propionate nasal spray?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sherris
Facial Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Allergy med: Nasal steroid spray that helps nasal symptoms of allergy safely and effectively. Also helps nasal polyps.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

How long can I keep using fluticasone propionate nasal sprays?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Mann
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 30 years experience
For years: Nasal steroid sprays are very safe. As long as you dont develop complications like bleeding, long term daily use under the supervision of your doctor is safe. Be sure to aim the tip up and out on each side to avoid trauma to nasal septum.
A 18-year-old member asked:

Is cosmetic surgery the only solution for a medium sized indention, left by chickenpox, on the tip of my nose? It is discolored and caved in..

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Ask your dermatologist about dermabrasion...It can help. May take several treatments.
A 31-year-old member asked:

How can one treat a runny nose?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Decongestants: With decongestants, like pseudoephedrine.
Sandia Park, NM
A 58-year-old female asked:

Can fluticasone propionate nasal spray, 50 mcg help unblock your eustasian tube that resulted from a cold?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Fluticasone: I think this is the best type of product on the market to accomplish what you need with your sinuses and eustachian tubes and such.
Tallahassee, FL
A 74-year-old male asked:

I have cataracts, should I continue taking Fluticasone Propionate nasal spray or ask my doctor for an alternate brand?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Fritz
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
Continue: If your fluticasone nasal spray is working well for you then keep taking it. There is no evidence yet that it has an affect on cataracts.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 12, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
