A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is removing tonsils at age 19 dangerous?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Absolutely not: In the hands of a competent, board certified ENT surgeon, the risk is not any greater than it is in children. Severe pain and a 1% chance of post-operative bleeding must be accepted.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Astrachan
36 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
No: I've removed tonsils from a 1 year old and an 85 year old. Age is not a contraindication to tonsil surgery.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Good surgeon: should make this very safe, and newer techniques speed up recovery
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liesa Harte
28 years experience Family Medicine
Listeria: it would be possible to give it to her that way. Listeria can be dangerous at any age.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Almost never: If your tonsils are being removed by a board certified ENT surgeon, the chance of danger is extremely small (about1%). Hemorrhage is the only seriou ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month