A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

should i get a second surgery for a sebaceous cyst inner thigh?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Schnarrs
36 years experience Plastic Surgery
Cyst: They can return, chances are the pouch or sack that the material fills up in has not been removed all the way, yes have it removed by a plastic surgeon.
Answered on Apr 25, 2020
4
4 thanks
Dr. Greg Sexton
39 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: If it bothers you then have it excised. Recurrence happens, but is unusual if the entire cyst is removed.
Answered on Sep 21, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
35 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Excision: To simply open the cyst and pull out the sebum is not adequate You have to remove the cyst its casing and the sebaceous gland and duct. If not the cys ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
56 years experience Plastic Surgery
Minimal discomfort: Assuming 1]this is of the skin, 2]cometent surgeon] 3] reasonable patient: the procedure is commonly done under local anesthesia, as an out patient. T ... Read More
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Harper
52 years experience General Surgery
Almost none.: Most of these cysts can be done under local and present very little risk. There are certain problems some patients can have with local but it is rare. ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month