A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok to go to the spa for massage with plantar warts?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
28 years experience Podiatry
No: No it is not. A wart is a virus - you are putting the person massaging your feet at risk. Not good. Treat the warts, then treat the feet to a good massage...
Answered on Apr 2, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Arnold Beresh
41 years experience Podiatry
No: You run the risk of spreading them to others.
Answered on Jul 15, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Verruca: Here is some general information. http://patient.info/health/warts-and-verrucas-leaflet in terms of HIV testing to be 100% sure you'd need a negative ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
28 years experience Podiatry
I would not: Wait till another time. There is always a risk of possible infection. This is elective surgery and in my opinion should not be done while pregnant.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
To your doctor: Dpm s will be seeing the patients with plantar every day , how ever some of the physicians also treat plantar warts.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Bluman
23 years experience Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
They get smaller...: If they have been treated sometimes the wart will fall off in a large piece.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month