U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

is it true that birth at high altitudes causes babies to weigh less?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
Yes: There was one study showing a difference of about 3 ounces at birth. This isn't much. And the babies born at high altitude were not more likely to be born prematurely or have growth problems later in life.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes: Pregnancy at high altitudes (not "birth" at high altitudes) causes babies to weigh less than in pregnancies at low altitudes. The likely reason is that there is less oxygen in the air at high altitudes. Because the lower weight in these high-altitude babies is not caused by some serious medical condition, these high-altitude babies are probably just fine even with their lower weights.
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Yes: Pregnancy at high altitudes is associated with lower birth weight, at least among women who are not genetically from areas that are adapted to very high altitudes. But that lower birth weight does not seem to be associated with any significant or lasting health risks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

When is it ok to give my baby juice?

9 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Six months: Six months is when juice and water are generally started for infants. However, juice (which is mostly sugar and water) is not a necessary part of infant nutrition and most pediatricians (and dentists) would be quite fine with never giving it to infants.
A member asked:

Can the flu shot give my baby the flu?

12 doctor answers31 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Pappas
Pediatrics 23 years experience
No: The flu shot is dead. It cannot give your baby the flu. While as in any vaccinations, there are some minor side effects, e.g. Fever, the benefit of the shot far outweighs contracting the flu itself from an infected person. If your little one is over 6 months, then he/she should get it.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Is it a bad idea to send birth announcements while my baby is still in the nursery?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregg Alexander
Pediatrics 33 years experience
When you find time!: Birth announcements are wonderful to send any time after the baby's birth. But, don't stress about getting them out at any certain time; you'll have enough to do for the first few weeks. Send them whenever you feel comfortable and don't feel like you must stress yourself additionally to get them out at some predetermined time.
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Perfect answer!!!
May 9, 2011
Dr. Pam Yoder
Dr. Pam Yoder commented
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Thank you, Dr. Alexander. I still have unsent announcements for the birth of my preemie. I really appreciate your sensitivity to the tremendous commitment of parents to be at the side of their preemies daily, to be doing kangaroo care and incessant pumping, to be handling other matters often after weeks of hospitalization, and to be in the process of recovery themselves as many moms had abdominal deliveries. THANKS from all of us. I will share this on @DrPam4Women and @AnIndianYear (my 'preemie'). --Pam
Aug 12, 2011
A 42-year-old member asked:

When can I have sex again after birth?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Fleishman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Usually after 6 week: Sex can usually resume after 6 weeks post partum. However before sex, decide on your method of contraception and realize sex may initially be painful, especially if you are breast feeding, therefore patience and lubrication may be necessary.
A 40-year-old member asked:

I saw something on tv about autism now being able to be detected in a baby so is this true?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Concern not confirm: The american academy of pediatrics has developed testing to screen children within the first two years of life at risk for autism spectrum disorder. Questionnaire forms are used as well as performance tests. Concern may indicate referral for behavior therapy. It may take a few years before definite diagnosis is possible.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 1, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
