U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

breast implants have any relationship to mitral valve prolapse?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
No but antibitic rx~: Generally speaking there is no relationship between the two. However you may be confused about another issue. For a long time dentists prescribed antibiotics (anb) prior to dental procedures in patients with severe mitral valve prolapse to minimize the risk of bacteria settliing on the defective valves. Most have stopped this practice. Yet, some orthopedists & plast surgeons do this for implants?
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
No but antibitic rx~: Generally speaking there is no relationship between the two. However you may be confused about another issue. For a long time dentists prescribed antibiotics (anb) prior to dental procedures in patients with severe mitral valve prolapse to minimize the risk of bacteria settliing on the defective valves. Most have stopped this practice. Yet, some orthopedists & plast surgeons do this for implants?
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Having a mittral valve prolapde does not prevent you from having a breast implant but, Antibiotics areimportant to take during and after surgery
Aug 6, 2012
Dr. Jeffrey Roth
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
No.: As of this writing, there is no relationship between breast implants and mitral valve prolapse. If you are thinking about getting breast implants be sure and tell your board certified plastic surgeon your complete health history.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Not really: However, there is some controversy about whether you would undergo anti ionic prophylaxis at the time of implantation. This is more likely if you are selecting the nipple or armpit approach. Depending on the severity of your mvp, cardiac clearance may be requested by your surgeon or anesthesiologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to get a chest X-ray in the first trimester?

4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Dr. Christopher Powers
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Nov 2, 2011
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my breast size to stay the same in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Caceres
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What breast changes occur in early pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Swelling: The breasts are a collection of cysts and ducts. Early on the cysts swell with fluid.
A member asked:

Chronic wind causing pain in chest and down both arms.?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience

Related questions

A 25-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 36-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 27, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
