A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Breast implants have any relationship to mitral valve prolapse?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
27 years experience in Pediatrics
No: None.
Answered on Aug 3, 2012

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience in Cardiology
MVP: MVP has been reported with sharp pain though other causes need to be seriously considered. Such pains usually aren't heart related. You noted a liver ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Maybe Ehlers-Danlos?: Ehlers-danlos syndrome is a rare group of genetic disorders involving connective tissue. There are reports that some patients have memory loss, mitral ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Allen Meglin
34 years experience in Interventional Radiology
It can: Yes, it can. Especially if there is mitral value reflux with the prolapse. This can cause back up of the blood into the lungs, heart enlargement, and ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience in General Surgery
No: Some chest pain, arrhythmias and fatigue would be in the common range.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month