A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is it safe to take vibramycin (doxycycline) for chlamydia?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kevin Considine
29 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: Yes vibrancyin is safe to take for chlamydia infection although not for pregnant and breast feeding moms as this antibiotic is not for young children or infants due to known side effects.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience in Psychiatry
Lustral: Lustral is zoloft (sertraline) for depression. Lexotanil is lexotan for insomnia. No adverse interactions should occur at low doses mentioned, except ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Chlamydia treatment: Your treatment was atypical: the usual doxycycline (Vibramycin) regimen is 100 mg twice daily for a week. However, you took the same total dose over ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience in Family Medicine
Get tested again!: The CDC recommends only re-testing after treatment in a few cases, one of those is if the symptoms have returned. However, if the DNA probe to test is ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ellis
58 years experience in Urology
Check w your doctor: Simple testing can determine if it is gone or still remaining. Treatment is usually very effective.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month