U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

does teeth bleaching ruin the tooth enamel?

7 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. BHARAT RAKSHAK
Dentistry 38 years experience
No: Bleaching is an acceptable process that causes teeth whitening. In some cases it can cause mild to moderate sensitivity for a brief period of time, which can be managed. It does not ruin tooth enamel.
Dr. Heidi Nelson
Dentistry 43 years experience
No: Just don't overdo it. Your teeth will only whiten to the extent that the enamel will allow. The color of the dentin underneath will still shine through and cannot be lightened by bleaching. Likewise, if you have recession, your exposed roots will not lighten and should not be bleached. A common side effect of whitening is sensitivity of the teeth, which is transient.
Dr. Felicia Mata
Cosmetic Dentistry 25 years experience
For prolonged period: -yes. Carbamide peroxide at 16% or below is acceptable. Bleaching or teeth whitening monitored by dentist is safer so he can also check the condition not only of the teeth but the soft tissue as well.
Dr. Kevin Owoc
Prosthodontics 19 years experience
No: Bleaching your teeth will not ruin the enamel. However, if you overdo it, you may increase the sensitivity of your teeth since the bleach material opens up the tiny pores in the teeth, which allows the material to whiten the teeth. Most of the time, the sensitivity is transient. Keep smiling !
Dr. Dennis Kelley
Dentistry 40 years experience
It does not: I have successfully bleached hundreds of teeth with no damage to the enamel. The only side effect is occassional gum irritation or tooth sensitivity.
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dentistry 23 years experience
It does not: There have been many studies done on the safety of bleach on enamel and not one has proved it is permanently harmful. (yet?).
Dr. Felicia Mata
Cosmetic Dentistry 25 years experience
For prolonged period: Of bleaching can weaken the enamel. Carbamide peroxide at 16% or below is acceptable. Avoid very low ph of some bleaching agents because they can demineralize the teeth. Bleaching or teeth whitening monitored by dentist is safer so he can also check the condition not only of the teeth but the soft tissue as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

How come when I smile wide my mouth trembles?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neil Liebowitz
Psychiatry 39 years experience
Essential tremor: This maybe part of an essential aka familial aka intention tremor. These are not serious but tend to run in families. They usually are seen most in hands when trying to lift things, are made worse by caffeine, stimulants and anxiety. If concerned consult a neurologist.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of an infected lip piercing?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience
Piercing: Infections are characterized by redness, swelling and pus.
A 46-year-old member asked:

What should I do for swollen tonsils that make it hard to breath if medication from a doctor isn't working?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Be seen again: If you are still having problems and your symptoms are not getting better, a second exam by your doctor would help in deciding whether you need additional treatment. Depending of the severity of your symptoms, your doctor will likely decide on placing you on a short course of steroids to help in reducing the swelling of your tonsils. Also, another exam will help in ruling out tonsillar abscess.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How long does it take for a dry socket post wisdom tooth removal to close?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
Totally Close?: Could take a month or more to fully close but to have the pain go away could be from 4-14 days +/-. It really depends on the anatomy of the area after the surgery.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 9, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
