A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does hodgkin's lymphoma always require medication?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
For indolent nodular: Lymphomas, "watch & wait" and treat for symptoms has been a successful strategy for many years. With rituxin so benign to use (but quite costly) some are urging to treat sooner. But some for sure can be watched and waited.
Answered on Jul 11, 2012
Dr. Uma Swamy
Dr. Uma Swamy answered
15 years experience Radiation Oncology
Yes: Here is a good online patient resource on the subject: http://www.Cancer.Net/cancer-types/lymphoma-hodgkin.
Answered on Dec 8, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sameh Abuerreish
26 years experience Hematology and Oncology
ABVD: Adriamycin (doxorubicin) Bleomycin Vinbastine Dacarbazine The combination of the 4 ,all given every 2 weeks for 8 or 12 times depending on the sta ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
36 years experience Hematology and Oncology
This depends: Non-hodgkin lymphoma comprises many different types of lymphoma. "best" treatment depends upon the subtype of lymphoma. Regimens for b-cell lymphoma i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
It is treatbale: Hodgkins disease is one of the more curable cancers. The cure rates range from 80-90%. You do not need to be concerned any more than he has to be.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
There is Risk of inf: Chemotherapy has the potential to make a young person infertile. The risk increases with increasing age above 35 years of age. With your age being und ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month