U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

is groin/leg pain a few days after a heart catheterization common?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Asaf Presente
Pulmonary Critical Care 16 years experience
Yes: Yes, this is fairly common and will usually resolve over the next two weeks with no intervention. However, rarely damage to the artery at the groin site can lead to a fistula or recurrent hematomas and if the pain persists it should be evaluated by a doctor.
Dr. Eric Chen
Radiology 11 years experience
Yes: It is a common side effect. However, if the pain is severe or does not improve, or of here is severe bruising, it should be assessed by the cardiologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
