A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how long does it take for chlamydia/pid to scar a woman's uterus?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Roman Bronfenbrener
9 years experience Dermatology
Can be one episode: Pid can lead to scarring inside the fallopian tubes after a single episode, particularly if it is not treated early. This scarring can lead to infertitlity, or difficulty getting pregnant as well as pregnancies outside of the uterus, which can lead to many complications including death in a mother.
Answered on Oct 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Hector Chapa
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
PID and STDs: Chlamydia/gonorrhea are two sexually transmitted bacterial infections that can result in pid if not treated. Chlamydia causes tube injury at a slower rate than gonorrhea. Nonetheless, any patient who thinks she may have been infected should seek testing. Testing is easy to perform and painless. Pid may lead to infertility, chronic pelvic pain or tubal pregnancy. Remember, protection= safe sex!
Answered on Feb 13, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
48 years experience Rheumatology
Weeks to months!: Weeks to months, although it may take longer. My advice is: since over 25% of men and women under 30 are infected, why have unprotected sex? Second, i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Variable amount of t: Time, but it takes a while, if you have chlamydia and it is treated in a timely fashion and then you have a test of cure neg culture after that it sho ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
PID: If untreated 10 to 15% of women with chlamydia may develop pelvic inflammatory disease (pid). Pid may start developing within weeks to months of infec ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
There can be,depends: The germs can travel up into your fallopian tubes and cause inflammation ; scarring that might prevent a natural pregnancy or place you at risk of a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month