U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

is fibroadenosis in breast something bad?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Regina Hampton
Breast Surgery 23 years experience
No: Fibroadenomas are benign without any potential to turn into cancer. An experienced surgeon can determine by examination and imaging if there is a fibroadenoma. The most definitive confirmation is to have a needle biopsy. This is performed as an outpatient procedure and results are back in 2-3 days.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it normal that one breast is more productive than the other?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: Very often one breast may be more productive due to more active ducts/glands. If your breast are not the same size, the larger one may make more milk.
A member asked:

Is it risky to use breast pads?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
No: There are no risks to breast pads, feel free to use them.
A member asked:

What are breast shells?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
Protect nipples: Breast shells are used to protect sore nipples from the discomfort of touching your clothing. They can also be used to correct inverted nipples and help your baby breastfeed more easily. They are worn inside your bra.
A member asked:

Can certain breast pumps help me pump more milk?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Mink
Pediatrics 19 years experience
Yes: An electric double breastpump can help you pump more (may only be slightly more), but in a shorter period of time than hand-expressing or using a manual pump.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can the size of boobs increase due to pressing during lovemaking?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
No: The size of your breasts will not increase from sexual activity.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
