U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

are there different?types of hypoplastic left heart syndrome?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Yes.: Permutations of the fetal syndrome have profound impact on prognosis - specifically whether the interatrial septum is widely patent or restrictive. http://texaschildrens.org/locate/doctors/ayres, -nancy/.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

How is hypoplastic left heart syndrome cured?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Charpie
Pediatrics 31 years experience
It cannot be cured: Hypoplastic left heart syndrome (hlhs) is a congenital defect that occurs early during fetal development and it cannot be cured; babies are born with it. It is possible to treat hlhs with surgical and/or catheter-based therapies, but the anatomic defects cannot be reversed. There are newer fetal interventions under investigation that may improve the outcomes, but they also are not curative.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the tests for hypoplastic left heart?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Echo: An echocardiogram (fetal or pediatric) will tell the story.
A 39-year-old member asked:

What is the treatment for hypoplastic left heart?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. H Robert Silverstein
Specializes in Cardiology
Pediatric cardiologi: This is too complex for quick answer. See pediatric cardiologist or contact a pediatric cardiology clinic. Hrs www, thepmc.Org.
A 39-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of a hypoplastic left heart?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahin Tavackoli
Cardiology 23 years experience
Do not survive: True hypoplastic left heart babies do not survive long enough to have symptoms (other than being cyanotic and very short of breath), they are usually diagnosed very quickly at birth and will have to have life-saving surgery within a few days of birth.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is ?Hypoplastic left heart syndrome usually fatal?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Frequently.: At least 20% mortality is expected with this diagnosis. If diagnosed in utero, termination of pregnancy should be offered <24 weeks. A 3-step sequence of major cardiac surgeries is nowadays the standard of care and has fairly good outcomes at experienced centers (norwood/glenn/fontan), with significant intra- and inter-procedural mortality. http://texaschildrens.org/locate/doctors/ayres, -nancy/.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 13, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
