A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i just delivered my baby two weeks ago. is it ok to use tampons for just a day so i can swim?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Washburn
20 years experience Family Medicine
Not recommended: Pelvic rest (nothing inserted in vagina) is usually recommended for 6 weeks after delivery in order to allow for healing and prevent post-partum infection.
Answered on Aug 16, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Swor
40 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: Toxic shock is uncommon. It would show up before or soon after removing the tampon. Fever and rash are signs. If you haven't seen any indications so f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gray
14 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Removal: Remove the tampon as soon as you realize it's still there. The pain may be from a bacterial or yeast infection or simply skin irritation that resulted ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Could be ok: particularly if on a hormonal contraceptive. If not, checking the uterine lining, with an ultrasound to rule out excessive lining thickness, could be ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month