A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

I am scheduled to have a tkr (total knee replacement).Is there anybody who has experience with the uni-spacer ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Cusick
8 years experience in Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery
Only removing them: The unispacer has been found to be not very reliable with regards to pain relief or durability. I have revised several to knee replacements, and would advise that you go forward with your scheduled tkr.
Answered on Jun 27, 2013
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 82-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
31 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
High rate of success: Manipulation under anesthesia has a high rate of success with regards to increasing the knee range of motion.
1
1 comment
A 70-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kevin Watson
18 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Component removal: The gold standard is component removal and placement of antibiotic spacer. you will require at least 6 weeks of IV antibitiocs. If infection can be ... Read More
A 84-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jimmy Bowen
33 years experience in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Knee Replacement: Not sure if it is a problem with the knee replacement or not. Sounds like the functional return and pain relief is not what you expected. Looks like ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Adams
22 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
2-3 months: This is one to discuss with your surgeon, but if you were doing well, i would allow it at around the 8-12 week mark.
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month