U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

h2 blockers can be used together with antacids?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Of course: H2 blockers (tagamet, zantac, (ranitidine) pepcid) reduce acid production, while antacids (mylanta, maalox) neutralize acid that has already been produced. Talk to your doctor about stepping up to proton pump inhibitor treatment to achieve improved acid suppression, if clinically warranted by persistent acid-related symptoms refractory to the combination of h2-blockers and antacids.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KY
A 44-year-old member asked:

Any reason my 7 year old can't take an antacid?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Satinder Aggarwal
Internal Medicine 49 years experience
NO REASON: Find out reason why 7 year old needs antacid if no underlying serious problem occasional antacid use is ok.
OR
A 82-year-old member asked:

How many acid reducers can I take in a day?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
Depends: If you are taking something like Prilosec , it is ok to take 2 in a day. Zantac is taken twice a day. Antacids, like Tums (calcium carbonate) can be taken more frequently- as needed.
OR
A 82-year-old member asked:

Can I take more than 2 Pepcid (famotidine) acid reducers a day?

1 doctor answer10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Fein
Specializes in Family Medicine
See your MD instead: If you have not gotten the relief expected after a brief use of the recommended dose of this or any other medication for that matter, you really ought to go see your physician for a proper evaluation. Perhaps you have an ulcer in your esophagus or stomach, or perhaps it is the common infection h. Pylori, that is resistant to your meds. It may even be worse, like a stomach tumor (ugh). See md!
NV
A 57-year-old member asked:

Why would reactive gastritis be seen on endoscopy if low acid diet and h2 blockers are the norm? What other recommendations are there?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Seely
General Practice 31 years experience
Gastritis causes: Gastritis (inflammation of the stomach) can be caused by excess stomach acid associated with smoking, alcohol or caffeine. Gastritis can also be due to anti-inflammatory medications (nsaids) e.G Aleve (naproxen), motrin/advil (ibuprofen) and others. Another cause: bile reflux after gallbladder removal. Diet has a minimal role and h2 blockers may need to be upgraded to ppi (prilosec, prevacid).
A 48-year-old member asked:

Persistent constipation after taking prescription antacids. Remained long after quitting. What's the cure?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Laxative foods/bev: Calcium carbonate is an ingredient in many antacids. Aluminum also does the same. Magnesium is more of a laxative and that is why many liquid laxatives mix aluminum and magnesium to balance the constipation/diarrhea effects of both. Stick to adding more fruits, veggies, juices, water to enhance softer bowel movements. If you do fiber-fill up with more fluids1.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 11, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
