A male asked:
Disclaimer

can spinal stenosis cause sexual dysfuction?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Andras Perl
41 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes.: Yes.
Answered on Mar 23, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Ravi Chauhan
21 years experience Urology
Yes: Any compromise of the spinal cord can affect the nerves responsible for erections.
Answered on Aug 11, 2018
4
4 thanks
Dr. Thomas Dowling
39 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Yes: If the stenosis is severe enough, it can but it is usually one of the later neurologic symptoms.
Answered on Feb 22, 2019
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possible if...: Many spinal-stenosis-related conditions may interfere sexual function with a highly variable degree and pace over time; they are nerve damage and pain by stenosis itself or after expected/unexpected damage by surgical "correction", aging, medical comorbidity, direct/indirect related disability. Most are well and highly manageable, but no cure, just to cope with reality, certainty ; uncertainty....
Answered on Oct 26, 2019
1
1 comment
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
HealthTap and its doc appreciate your thanks and trust. To effectively know and learn more on erectile dysfunction, read articles in http://www.formefirst.com/eBlogList.html. Best wishes to health and happiness.
Sep 21, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edward Neilsen
18 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: If severe enough to cause compression of the lumbar nerve roots (specifically l2, 3, 4) this could cause difficulty with normal arousal reflexes, incl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rowlin Lichter
71 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Nothing permanent: Activity can affect these diseases but usually for the better. Exercise helps the problems but only a little. Bulging discs are rarely symptomatic so ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Foster Carr
32 years experience General Practice
Other way around: The stenosis at L5 could cause the symptoms of hamstring pain and sexual dysfunction.
5
5 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: The injection probably does not however the reason for taking the injections ie herniated disc may interfere with intrecourse by causing p ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month