U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

are there any connections between the gardasil vaccine and gastroparesis or mononucleosis?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: Gardasil, an HPV vaccine, is not related to gastroparesis nor to mononucleosis. That means gastroparesis occurs with or without the Gardasil vaccine, and mono occurs with or without the Gardasil vaccine. The Epstein-Barr virus causes mono.
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No: Currently there are no known connections.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Saul
Pediatrics 60 years experience
A member asked:

Do children experience side effects from the chicken pox vaccine?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Yes: All vaccines and all medications and all medical interventions have side effects. Fortunately the common side effects of vaccines are mild and pass quickly. They include pain at the injection site, rashes, and fevers. Very rarely, more serious side effects are possible. If you think your child is having a significant reaction to a vaccine (or any medicine), contact your doctor.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Can a pregnant woman receive tdap vaccine?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
YES: Yes, the CDC currently states that pregnancy is not a contraindication for getting tdap. However, there is some data to suggest getting tdap will help protect baby after birth (by antibodies crossing the placenta) and some data that it might interfere with the babies vaccines after birth and might increase risk of pertussis. Talk with your doc - td might be better, or tdap if youre at risk.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Can a pregnant woman get meningococcal vaccine?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
No and Yes: Menactra (one brand) is a pregnancy catagory c, which means risk to fetus cannot be ruled out. Menveo is category b, which means there is no evidence of risk to fetus in humans. Therefore Menveo can be given to a pregnant mother, if/when the benefits outweigh the risks. However, neither is specifically indicated or thoroughly studied in pregnant women. Discuss you risks and benefits with doc.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How common are secondary bacterial infections or sepsis with a mono infection?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 17 years experience
Not quantified: Secondary bacterial infections are common enough to make most of the lists of complications of ebv that leads to infectious mononucleosis, but i could not find that a case rate had been published at this time (i.e. A percentage of cases that develop secondary infections). The illness does cause relative immune compromise through splenic inflammation and neutropenia in some cases.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 1, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
