U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

does grapefruit juice affect codeine, salsalate, vitamin d or klonopin ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Grapefruit juice: It affects absorption of these & many other psychotropic medications. It is best to take such medications few hours before or after drinking the juice.
Dr. Samuel Miles
Psychiatry 47 years experience
Not much: Grapefruit juice is a strong inhibitor of an enzyme which is important for the metabolism of many drugs. The ones you mention are not significantly effected by this enzyme.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Can you use cranberry juice to prevent urinary tract infections?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Possibly: There are some studies that have shown that drinking cranberry juice may reduce the risk of contracting a urinary tract infections. It should be noted, however, that taking cranberry pills did not provide a similar benefit. Additionally, cranberry juice has not been found to help treat a urinary tract infection. Bottom line: may prevent infections but does not treat infections.
A 35-year-old member asked:

I'm an athlete. Work out 5 days a week, take vitamins, but can't seem to get a flat stomach. I think I have yeast in my intestines?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
So does everyone: Overgrowth of yeast and the symptoms that result are very popular topics of conversation in some circles, but don't have a lot of medical evidence backing them up. If your stomach isn't flat and you're over weight, lose the pounds. If you're not over weight, i wonder if you're comparing yourself to the unrealistic images seen in popular media. Better to think of good health than flat stomach.
TX
A 26-year-old member asked:

25 y/o f, low testosterone, <20. Can vitamin d help raise testosterone naturally? I can't see the gp for more treatment ideas until 1/31.

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
No: To the best of my knowledge, vitamin d supplementation will not raise testosterone levels. Low testosterone is not an emergency type problem. You will be ok. Take a deep breath, relax, and see your doctor to discuss it next week.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can vitamin E prevent vaginal infection and aid in conception?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maureen Mays
Specializes in Clinical Lipidology
No: There is no evidence that it will help with either issue.
A 48-year-old member asked:

I have some afflictions and my doctor has prescribed tylenol (acetaminophen) with codeine to relieve the pain. Isnt that strong?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Arcos
Pain Management 38 years experience
There are options: Depending upon the source of your pain, there are several analgesic options. Nsaid's are best for inflammatory conditions , bone and joint pain. There are prescription strength nsaid's as well as over the counter options. Risks are gastric bleeding, increased risk with cardiac or renal disease. Tramadol may be well tolerated , with less nausea than codeine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 23, 2020

Disclaimer:
