U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

can you lose your hair if you get rituximab?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
Hematology and Oncology 33 years experience
No: Unless the drug is part of a chemotherapy regimen. The use of Rituximab alone does not cause hair loss.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Will you lose your hair if you get rituximab injection?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
Uncommon: It is uncommon to lose hair with Rituximab therapy. It can affect the immune system so theoretically, it can indirectly cause hair loss. However, I have never seen hair loss from Rituximab infusions. So my final answer would be unlikely.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
