A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

5 year old cough. has been going on for 6 weeks. been to dr. 5 times. tried antibiotic, singulair, (montelukast) and claritin . no cough when asleep. help?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Thomas Seck
16 years experience Pediatrics
Possible habit cough: Occasionally a child develops a habit of coughing, like sucking their thumb. It's not something they think about doing, it just happens. They aren't doing it on purpose. Most other causes of cough would happen even when sleeping. Many pediatric pulmonology (lung) offices have someone that specializes in therapy for habit cough.
Answered on Aug 22, 2020
2
2 thanks
Dr. Paul Williams
27 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Habit or Tic?: There are many causes of cough, sounds like your doctor has tried treatment for several. More information is needed to know the cause. Cough that is present only during the day may be due to a habit cough or tic.
Answered on Jul 7, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Virtual Consultation: A virtual consultation may be useful to you and your physician. There are many causes of prolonged cough, including an infection.
Answered on Mar 9, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Partly?: Singulair (montelukast) is an immune-modulator, so it reduces the body's response to allergens and irritants, so not impossible to see an increase in ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
May be doage issue:: Combining an H1 & H2 blocker together usually works. But hydroxyzine becomes an H1 blocker, so it is redundant. But the most potent H1 and H2 rec ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Marvin Den
44 years experience Internal Medicine
You : You should see an allergist and make sure that the cause is allergy for which you may need another form of medication, asthma, or another cause of co ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Feola
30 years experience Internal Medicine
ACUTE BRONCHITIS: Your symptoms are consistent with acute bronchitis . You need to be reevaluated labs and CXR checked to rule out pneumonia. You will probably need a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month