A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

hi my best friend took a test and tested positive for chlamydia. should she tell her boyfriend?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rakhi Dimino
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Chlamydia is a sexually transmitted disease. She should tell her partner and should not have sex with him until they have both been treated and waited an additional 2 weeks. If he is not treated, she could get it again. Chlamydia may affect her ability to get pregnant in the future because in some women it can block their tubes.
Answered on Mar 28, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Not necessarily: It's common to find chlamydia in only one person in a couple. False pos tests are rare; probably your test is accurate but bf's tests maybe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Chlamydia test: This situation is pretty common. The tests aren’t perfect, and miss a few infections; you may be infected despite your negative test. Your partner’s t ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rakhi Dimino
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe not from him: You could have chlamydia from a different partner and may not have transmitted it to your current boyfriend yet. He may have had a false negative. Did ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Chlamydia: No. It is highly unlikely the test is wrong. There are commonly false negatives, but not false positives. if you did not have a STD test when you ente ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month