U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

What is the prognosis after someone has experienced a transient ischemic attack?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Darren Gitelman
A Verified Doctoranswered
37 years experience
Stroke risk is impt.: The major concern after a TIA is the risk of a stroke, for which a TIA is like a warning sign. Studies have shown that 10-15% of people can have a stroke within 3 months of a TIA and 50% will occur within 2 days. There is also a risk of cardiovascular events. Therefore risk factors for stroke (e.g. Hypertension, diabetes, high cholesterol, smoking, etc.) must be addressed immediately after a tia.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 47 years experience
It depends: Tia without any underlying comorbid conditions like hypertension, diabetes, coronary artery disease, peripheral vascular disease, drug abuse, sickle cell disease, lupus etc, may have good prognosis, provided enough care is taken, such as taking aspirin. If there are underlying conditions, they have to be well controlled for a better prognosis. To calculate the risk there is abcd score.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 47 years experience
It depends: Tia without any underlying comorbid conditions like hypertension, diabetes, coronary artery disease, peripheral vascular disease, drug abuse, sickle cell disease, lupus etc, may have good prognosis, provided enough care is taken, such as taking aspirin. If there are underlying conditions, they have to be well controlled for a better prognosis. To calculate the risk there is abcd2 score.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What causes a transient ischemic attack?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ian Stein
Neurology 22 years experience
Blood clot: Usually a clot that occluded a blood vessel to the brain. It usually comes from a plaque on the carotid artery or the heart.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the complications of transient ischemic attack?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nalinaksha Joshi
Neurology 24 years experience
Stroke: If untreated will give stroke, TIA has to be diagnosed as to cause like narrowed artery, blood clot, differentiating from other causes like seizure, migraine etc.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms for a transient ischemic attack?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arabinda Behura
Internal Medicine 12 years experience
Mini stroke.: Sudden numbness, tingling, weakness, or loss of movement in your face, arm, or leg, especially on only one side of your body. Sudden vision changes. Sudden trouble speaking.Sudden confusion or trouble understanding simple statements.Sudden problems with walking or balance.A sudden, severe headache that is different from past headaches. If symptoms last longer than an hour, could be stroke.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
How can I recognize symptoms of transient ischemic attack (tia)?
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old male asked:
What is the definition or description of: transient ischemic attack?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
What is a transient ischemic attack and how serious a condition is it?
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old male asked:
Any advise on lifestyle habits after a TIA (transient ischemic attack)?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
Can symptoms of a transient ischemic attack last more than 18-24 hours?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jan 14, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
