U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

are emergency room and general practice doctors qualified to prescribe psychiatric medications?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Variable training: Any licensed physician may prescribe psychiatric medications -- but training and experience in diagnosing, selecting medications for specific patients, and managing side effects, varies. People often receive medicines initially from their pcp's, but if treatment gets difficult, they refer. Psychiatrists take 4-year residencies to develop expertise; many also do additional fellowship training.
Dr. Ravi Chand
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Psych MEds: Er mds and pcps may be qualified but dont have special training in diagnosis and treatment of mental illnesss, a similar analogy woulld be can psychiatrists prescribe asthma meds etc, yes any licensed md usually can prescribe any meds, but you have to go to a specialist for specific problems.
Dr. Alan Koenigsberg
Psychiatry 42 years experience
yes: An emergency physician does not usually have the time or resources to have all the necessary information to formulate a comprehensive psychiatric diagnosis--they do the best they can with the time and urgency of the er. Non-psychiatric physicians also do the best they can, but are not psychiatrists. For the best psychiatric care, consult with a psychiatrist, in a quiet, calm setting.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Could having general anesthesia just before conception be dangerous to my baby?

3 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: Medications used during anesthesia are out of your system very quickly. There would be no risk during pregnancy having anesthesia befor conception. Even during pregnancy anesthesia is sometimes required for various surgical emergencies.
A 20-year-old member asked:

Do patients taking penicillamine have a difficult time in general healing from surgery?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Melanie Jones
Specializes in Family Medicine
Possibly: Penicillamine is classified as a dmard, mechanism of action is not completely understood. These drugs can cause leukopenia/thrombocytopenia - suppression of WBC leaves a patient vulnerable to infection and can cause delayed wound healing..
A 22-year-old member asked:

Are rotavirus infections generally deadly in the united states?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Risk of dehydration: The risk from rotavirus comes from the effects of the virus, which is diarrhea. A rotavirus induced diarrhea can cause dehydration to the point of needing hospitalization for rehydration. Failure to treat this can lead to such severe dehydration that it can cause death.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are rotavirus infections generally deadly in third world countries?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yoshi Rahm
Family Medicine 13 years experience
Yes. They can be.: Rotavirus causes around 500, 000 deaths annually in kids under the age of 5, almost all of which occur in 3rd world countries. It is spread by fecal oral route and causes copious diarrhea and vomiting which then causes severe dehydration and even death secondary to this dehydration. Clean water an sanitary conditions would prevent most deaths.
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
Pediatrics 36 years experience
In this country, we have a vaccine for rotavirus, which is given to infants as a series of 3 doses, at 2 months, 4 months and 6 months.
Dec 11, 2014
VA
A 38-year-old male asked:

Can spondylitis cause overall general weakness?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Possible: If this inflammatory consition of your spine has a generalized or systemic source, yes. You would see your own doctor or a rheumatologist for a possible cause with the weakness being an associated symptom.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 19, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
