A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to get re-coarctation after having a stent placed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Vorhies
24 years experience Vascular Surgery
I suppose yes. : If a stent was placed at a youg age, it may not be adequate for the adult sized aorta and would present with recurring symptoms and radiographic appearance of narrowing.
Answered on Oct 26, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Chung
26 years experience Cardiology
100 %: "balloon dilation +/- stenting is an effective interim palliation for infants and newborns with critical coarctation and lv dysfunction. Restenosis is ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Venkata Chilakapati
22 years experience Cardiology
Restenosis: Yes. It is possible.
A member asked:
Dr. Barton Cook
30 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
1 in 1500 births: Coarctation of the aorta is a congenital heart defect and occurs in 6-8% of patients with congenital heart disease.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shadi Abu Halimah
20 years experience Vascular Surgery
Yes: Typically we treat adults with aortic coarctation using balloon dilatation or stenting and in cases of recurrence patient may require open surgical co ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month