A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

carotid artery disease. is it reversible w/o surgery?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Korona
32 years experience Interventional Radiology
Sort of: Fix risk factors. No smoking. BP control. Take Aspirin and statin if ordered by your doc. Diabetes control. See stroke.Org.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. Shadi Abu Halimah
20 years experience Vascular Surgery
No: Using medications like anti hypercholesterol like Lipitor (atorvastatin) binging bad cholesterol or LDL to below 100 showed in some study that it can prevent progression of atherosclerosis and narrowing in carotid arteries . In minority of patients it shows very slow regression or decrease in size but not significant. If u have symptoms and more than 50% stenosis then surgery is the answer.
Answered on May 5, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
An : An echocardiogram is a cardiac (heart) ultrasound. It creates a two-dimensional pictures of the heart. It shows how well the blood is moving, the func ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Carotid: Carotid artery surgery has stroke as one of its complications. As such it is not without significant risk.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Purtill
Specializes in Vascular Surgery
Don't: If the artery is 100% occluded surgery or a stent is not neccessary or possible. The artery when 100% blocked occludes up to the brain and cannot be o ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
No: If they're occluded, they're gone and whatever damage was going to happen, happened.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month