U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 19-year-old member asked:

how effective is rituxan (rituximab) for treating wegener's disease?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Quite Effective: Rituxan (rituximab) (a monoclonal antibody against b-cells) is approved by the fda for treatment of patients with wegener's granulomatosis and microscopic polyangiitis and has a complete remission rate of about 64% after 6 months of therapy together with steroids. It works just as well as Cytoxan chemotherapy, the standard treatment it was compared to, with no major differences in overall side effects


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Does having rituximab lower your immune system afterwards?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sarah Kohl
Travel Medicine 35 years experience
Yes: Rituximab is an antibody which affects white blood cells. It is used to treat a variety of conditions including rheumatoid arthritis and cancer. It is a long lasting medication which can lower your immune system many months after you receive it. Check with your doctor about how to minimize infections after you receive rituximab. Best to avoid immunization with live vaccines 6+ months after a dose.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Any one have knowledge about rituxan (rituximab) for ra?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keith Stockerl-Goldstein
Hematology and Oncology 30 years experience
Approved for RA: Rituximab (rituxan) is approved for rheumatoid arthritis but only for patients who have failed at least one tnf (tumor necrosis factor) agent. It is used along with methotrexate. Talk with your rheumatologist about whether this is appropriate therapy for you.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Where can we buy rituximab or rituxan?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
Hematology and Oncology 33 years experience
Nowhere.: Rituxan (rituximab) is considered a chemotherapy medication and is not available over the counter. Unless a physician writes you a prescription and you have it filled you will be unable to obtain the medication. Since it is administered in the hospital or office setting it has been my experience only physicians can buy it through pharmaceutical distributors.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Any side effects from rituxan (rituximab) therapy?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Mostly infusion rxns: Rituxan is given intravenously slowly at first to look for common immediate reactions like chills, fever, shakes, itching, hives, headache all of which could be prevented or lessened by giving premedications like Benadryl (diphenhydramine) and steroids. Reactivation of hepatitis b, lowering resistance to infections, rapid destruction of tumor cells causing i'll effects to organs (tumor lysis) can also occur.
A 36-year-old member asked:

What happens if you smoke while taking rituximab?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Thompson
Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
Tobacco bad: There are many reasons not to smoke, but i don't know of a specific interaction between smoking and rituximab.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 1, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
