U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

can you build bone density by swimming?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Lang
Endocrinology 52 years experience
No: Swimming is a good aerobic exercise however, for bone weight bearing or resistance exercise is necessary.
Dr. Linda DiMeglio
Pediatric Endocrinology 28 years experience
Swimming can have modest effects on bone density in the it can increase lean body mass. The more muscle mass you have the higher the more bone you will put down.
Jan 22, 2013
Dr. Linda DiMeglio
Pediatric Endocrinology 28 years experience
Some not much : One of the biggest determinants of bone mineral density is lean body mass. Exercise is important for building lean body mass. Exercise is also important for putting load on your bones. This load is important for bone mass as bone strengthens as stresses are put upon it. Weight-bearing physical activity such as walking or running is better for building/ maintaining bone than non-weight-bearing activities such as swimming.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

When can I enroll my baby in swimming lessons?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Any years: Anytime you want to have your baby in swim lessons enroll them as long as the program is age appropriate. Some families have their kids in the water as early as 6 months! there are concerns about chemical expose (chlorine) and links to health issues like asthma. Do your research and make a decision.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is swimming a good way to exercise in pregnancy?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Caren Reaves
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: Not only good...Great! especially as pregnancy progresses and becomes more uncomfortable, swimming is a wonderful way to get exercise and take a load off sore feet.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Who should have a bone density test?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Videh Mahajan
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
DEXA: Women over the age of 65, men over 70 and certain high risk categories.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the effects of menopause on bone health?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Menopausal bone loss: Generally after menopause women start losing bone at a more rapid rate than before. It is important to address this issue and try to prevent osteopenia and osteoporosis from occuring.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Will laceration to bone cause permanent scar?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Offner
Trauma Surgery 40 years experience
Yes: Any laceration will cause a permanent scar.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 23, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
