A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you get immunotherapy shots for food allergies?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andrew Murphy
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: Food allergy shot for food are not appropriate and can be dangerous. Clinical trials for food allergy shots have resulted in fatalities.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patrick Melder
26 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: This is usually done with small incremental challenges of the food rather than shots.
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Overholt
25 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: There are no injection protocols for desensitization to foods. Oral desensitization is being carried out at several research centers, but is not read ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Maziar Rezvani
20 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Experimental : At this point. You can look at what centers are offering clinical trials to participate.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
What to?: Your question is somewhat confusing. If you have no allergy what are you going to have immunotherapy or desentization to? If you have symptoms keep a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month