U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canadian, TX
A 52-year-old female asked:

is recovery from cystocele longer if the uterus is removed as well?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Doucette
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Usually not: It depends on how the uterus was removed. Most cystocele repairs can be done vaginally which has a shorter recovery time than an abdominal surgery. If the uterus is removed vaginally there would be no additional recovery time. If however, the uterus were to be removed abdominally followed by a vaginal cystocele repair then there would be additional recovery time.
Dr. J. Kyle Mathews
Urogynecology 33 years experience
No: Not generally if the hysterectomy was done vaginally . I usually tell patients they may drive & return to light work in 10 to 14 days. No intercourse for 6 to 8 weeks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 4, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
