U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

varicella-zoster virus. has the virus mutated over the past 100 years?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
Vzv: It does not appear to have mutated much.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

At what times is chicken pox contagious?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Torre
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 51 years experience
Till rash is crusted: Chicken pox is contagious for a minimum of 5 days after the onset of the rash until all the lesions are crusted over- whichever is longer.
A member asked:

What will happen if my baby gets the chicken pox?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
With chickenpox...: ...Fever and a "bubbly" rash are usually the only signs. In most people, scarring of the skin where the bubbles popped is the only long-term effect; in some, more serious complications such as "flesh-eating disease", brain inflammation, or pneumonia, can occur. Before vaccine was introduced, about 50 children and 50 adults died each year, out of tens of thousands who contracted chickenpox.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What is a safe way to treat shingles during pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jan Rydfors
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Valtrex (valacyclovir) for 7 days: Shingles is when dormant chickenpox virus reactivates and causes painful blisters on limited areas of your skin. It will often appear with pregnancy and other immunocompromised states. Shingles is not dangerous to your unborn baby. The best treatment is oral Valtrex (valacyclovir) for seven days. Valtrex is a prescription drug and is felt to be safe to take in pregnancy.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there people who get shingles without a rash?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
Shingles: I have seen many cases of shingles. Some times the rash is more prominent than others. But I have never seen a case without some form of rash.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is alphavirus the pathogen that is the cause of chikungunya virus?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
Poorly stated: Chikungunya virus is a member of the alphavirus family.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 54-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 10, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
