A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can I use bacitracin on a new piercing?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience in Dermatology
BACITRACIN OINTMENT: You can use Bacitracin ointment on a new "piercing" anytime. Just remember, though, that people may become allergic to bacitracin.
Answered on Jul 6, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrit Singh
50 years experience in Cardiology
Usually: nothing is need but it will be more protective
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ashu Syal
Dr. Ashu Syal answered
29 years experience in Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis
Infection: It might! but take the earrings out first. Try polysporin (bacitracin and polymyxin) for three days --- if no visible improvement, see your pediatrici ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Phillip Goebel
15 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Should work fine: Both should do the job.
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No, are different: However both are topical antibiotics ; both have an inert petrolatum (vaseline) base.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month