A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how is endometrial ablation used to treat dysfunctional uterine bleeding?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Kevin Howell
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Dub and endometrial: Causes of dysfunctional bleeding should be determined by a biopsy before proceeding to ablative therapy. If there is no evidence of cancer then the ablation can be performed to destroy the endometrial lining and prevent further bleeding in the future.
Answered on Mar 31, 2014
5
5 thanks
Dr. Brian Enggano
11 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Destroys the lining: An endometrial ablation is a procedure in which the lining of the uterus is destroyed (burned, resected, vaporized) in order to stop or decrease bleeding. It is often used to treat dysfunctional uterine bleeding, which is abnormal bleeding due to hormonal abnormalities.
Answered on Oct 11, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Collin Smikle
35 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
After an ablation, you may still have a small amount of tissue remaining so you may have a regular cycle with much lighter flow. There is still a small chance of developing endometrial cancer after an ablation so you do need to be followed by your gynecologist after the procedure.
Aug 20, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Call the doc who did: Abaltion as that doc knows your case, u can have some bleeding as all of the endometrium may not be scarred down yet, it should not be heavy, if u wer ... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ealena Callender
18 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: A uterine ablation is indicated for women suffering from heavy vaginal bleeding. Results can range from "normal" flow to no flow at all. It is possibl ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neeoo Chin
39 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes: Uterine ablation is a huge decision for somebody at your age, i would assume at 27 or 28 now. Once the uterine lining is ablated, implantation of an e ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: A combined laparoscopic myomectomy/ fibroid electrocoagulation and diagnostic hysteroscopy / possible endometrial ablation might be better choices , i ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month