U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

must i seek immediate help if i have syncope?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Depends: Passing out is common and common causes are emotion, dehydration, medications. Depending on age abnormalities of heart rhythm become more prevalent. Rare entities such as cardiomyopathy are possible in younger patients. If first episode and there is a clear precipitant it is probably not necessary to see doc. If this is recurrent or there is no clear explanation see doc soon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

What is micturital syncope?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Roosth
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Vagus Nerve: In order to emply one's bladder, one has to tighten up the abdominal muscles to increase the pressure surrounding the bladder. This process results in increased stimulation of the vagus nerve or tenth cranial nerve, which incidentally slows the heart rate. Sudden drops in the heart rate and blood pressure then cause susceptible people to pass out or have syncope.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Any over-the-counter help for someone with syncope?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Lingle
Cardiology 15 years experience
Depends : Depends in the cause, but if vasovagal, then otc salt pills can help; however, check with your doctor to ensure they won't interfere with any of your other medical conditions.
A member asked:

Could it be something bad if I have syncope?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gamal Boutros
Neurology 39 years experience
Yes, is serious: Syncope is just blacking out or fainting--the problem it can be cardiac, neurological from a long list of causes--at least it could be due to change position, low blood pressure--check with primary doctor but bring witness, video of event.
A member asked:

How long can I wait with syncope to see if it goes away without seeing a doctor?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Dont: The longer you wait, the higher the risk to develop an irreversible problem.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Will having syncope affect a military job prospects?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Need to know the cause syncope. Was it respiratory arrest, heart condition, seizure, head trauma? If so then you may have restriction or not able to join military. If it was car accident without complication then you maybe ok. Medical officer may need to review your case.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 27, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
