U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

do i have to have an amnio if the ultrasound shows lots of findings of trisomy 18?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Diagnosis vs screen: Most maternal-fetal medicine or OB doctors. Sonographers spend time looking at the heart and other structures for abnormalities that can be associated with chromosomal or other problems. Details they see change with fetal age and position. Because there might be structures they cannot see, ultrasound is considered a screening test. To diagnose trisomy requires amniotic fluid or baby blood studies.
Dr. Andrew Ho
Psychiatry 30 years experience
Decision making: The one and only purpose to undergo a screening or diagnostic test is to provide information that can help with making a decision. If ultrasound results already provide enough information for you to make a decision, it does not make sense to do amnio.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Depends: If the findings would determine whether the involved mother will choose to terminate or not, the reliability of the test matters. If the mom would accept a child with normal chromosomes but some identified problems, some form of definitive chromosome study is needed.Whether this is an amnio or a NIPP study is a matter of personal choice.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent having a miscarriage as a result of amniocentesis or cvs?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Terrence Harris
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Follow instructions: No matter what you do, there is always a risk of miscarriage following these procedures. Most doctors who perform them will tell you to limit your activity for 24-48 hours after the procedure. Make sure to follow all instructions you are given to minimize the risk of miscarriage.
Dr. Celia Dominguez
Fertility Medicine 34 years experience
Ask the doctor their own rates especially for cvs and no doubt the more experience a physician has the lower the risks usually in their hands.
Dec 8, 2014
A 32-year-old member asked:

If the amniocentesis shows lung problems. Can this be reversed?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: The amniocentesis will generally show if the baby's lungs are mature yet or not. Given enough time all baby's will have mature lungs.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Will the ultrasound be able to quickly detect another molar pregnancy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paula Castaño
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It depends: Recurrence risk is only 1%. You might need a few ultrasounds along with a few blood hormone checks to know for sure.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Does an ultrasound of the breast mean I don't have to take a mammogram?

7 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Godt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Ultrasound is used to further define mammographic findings. It is not a substitute for the mammogram.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What will a ct/mri or ultrasound (us) show?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Saponaro
Specializes in Radiology
Images of the body: Ultrasound, ct, and MRI are three different types of imaging procedures which allow the radiologist see what's going on in your body. Each modality has it's own strengths, weaknesses, and indications. The best use of each is guided by the radiologist. The radiologist interprets at the images and provides a report to your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 1, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
