A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will aortic aneurysm disappear?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Patrick Wyffels
Specializes in Critical Care
No: It will only get larger and eventually rupture or causes material inside the aneurysm to go into the leg arteries potentially causing need for amputation. Have the aneurysm followed carefully, correct all risk facks - stop smoking, control high blood pressure; have brothers & sisters checked; check carotid arteries ( stenosis associated with aneurysm ).
Answered on Jun 26, 2017
3
3 thanks
Dr. Mario Matos-Cruz
39 years experience Thoracic Surgery
NO: Only when it is surgically excissed.
Answered on Nov 17, 2019
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Jacques Kpodonu
27 years experience Cardiology
No need to be treated if more than 5 cm
Jul 21, 2012
Dr. Bradley Thomas
19 years experience Vascular Surgery
Some, after treated: AAA do not disappear spontaneously. They can be removed and replaced during open surgery. Aortic stent grafts (minimally invasive repair) do not usually make them "disappear" but many do shrink after a successful endovascular repair (evar).
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Jonathan Ellichman
22 years experience Vascular Surgery
No: They need to be followed once diagnosed with ct scan. Your doctor will know criteria for repairing
Answered on May 7, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Jeffrey Ramkaransingh
20 years experience Interventional Radiology
No: Aortic aneurysms will not disappear on their own. The natural history is for aneurysms to continue to grow.
Answered on Apr 3, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patrick Wyffels
Specializes in Critical Care
No: An aneurysm is a streching or dilating of a blood vessel. In the aorta, the increase in diameter is caused by changes in the wall itself which leads ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Laura Pak
Dr. Laura Pak answered
28 years experience Vascular Surgery
Not on its own: Aneurysms tend to grow slowly over time: for abdominal aortic aneurysms, about 10% of their diameter per year, for thoracic aneurysms, maybe slightly ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 68-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mary Callahan
29 years experience Cardiology
Aortic Aneurysm: The exact recommendations depend upon the size of the aneurysm, but i would be safe to say that you should not go into a steam room with an aortic ane ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
44 years experience Cardiology
Depends: What part of your aorta? What size? Do you have Marfan's, Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome, annulo-aortic ectasia, or family hx of aortic aneurysm or sudden or ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month