U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

Will aortic aneurysm disappear?

7 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Wyffels
Specializes in Critical Care
No: It will only get larger and eventually rupture or causes material inside the aneurysm to go into the leg arteries potentially causing need for amputation. Have the aneurysm followed carefully, correct all risk facks - stop smoking, control high blood pressure; have brothers & sisters checked; check carotid arteries ( stenosis associated with aneurysm ).
Dr. Mario Matos-Cruz
Thoracic Surgery 40 years experience
NO: Only when it is surgically excissed.
Dr. Jacques Kpodonu
Cardiology 28 years experience
No need to be treated if more than 5 cm
Jul 21, 2012
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular 20 years experience
Some, after treated: AAA do not disappear spontaneously. They can be removed and replaced during open surgery. Aortic stent grafts (minimally invasive repair) do not usually make them "disappear" but many do shrink after a successful endovascular repair (evar).
Dr. Jonathan Ellichman
Vascular Surgery 23 years experience
No: They need to be followed once diagnosed with ct scan. Your doctor will know criteria for repairing
Dr. Jeffrey Ramkaransingh
Interventional Radiology 21 years experience
No: Aortic aneurysms will not disappear on their own. The natural history is for aneurysms to continue to grow.
Dr. Patrick Wyffels
Specializes in Critical Care
No: An aneurysm is a streching or dilating of a blood vessel. In the aorta, the increase in diameter is caused by changes in the wall itself which leads to progressive enlargement. The size or symptoms will determine if intervention is recommended. Above all the aneurysm should be followed carefully by sonograms or ct scans to monitor size.
Dr. Mario Matos-Cruz
Thoracic Surgery 40 years experience
NO: Aneurysmal dilatation of the aorta is a pathologic dilatation that does not disappear. Surgical resection makes it disappear.

Similar questions

A 24-year-old member asked:

How will having aortic aneurysm affect me down the road?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Fronzaglia ii, do, ms
Internal Medicine - Geriatrics 22 years experience
Possibly: You will need to have an aneuysm checked every 1-2 years. If it starts to enlarge, repair may be necessary.
A 33-year-old member asked:

What hospital will treat an aortic aneurysm?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Freeman
Cardiology 19 years experience
Most: Depending on how big and where the aneurysm is, when the timing is right, most larger hospitals have vascular or thoracic surgeons who can repair this lesion.
Dr. Mario Matos-Cruz
Thoracic Surgery 40 years experience
The hospital does not treat anything, your doctor does.
Mar 8, 2012
A 44-year-old member asked:

Will diverticulitis aggravate an aortic aneurysm?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Regina Druz
Cardiology 42 years experience
No, but: Diverticulitis is not related to aortic aneurysm. However, if there is constipation, would suggest a good bowel regimen to avoid excessive straining.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
8 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Nov 17, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
