A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is high altitude bad for aortic aneurysms?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Regina Druz
40 years experience Cardiology
Depends: This is a difficult one to answer. The changes that may occur at high altitude, such as relatively less oxygen may lead to increased heart rates, especially with exertion, and that is an undesirable effect. However, more details are needed: location of the aneurysm? Size and the etiology of the aneurysm?M how far above sea level is your location? What would be a rate of ascent?
Answered on Dec 10, 2019
9
9 thanks
Dr. Rodeen Rahbar
19 years experience Vascular Surgery
Yes, it can be.: Traveling to high altitudes can raise a person's blood pressure, depending on the rate of ascent and the amount of time spent at high altitudes. At higher altitudes, the body works harder to process oxygen. This extra stress can raise blood pressures. A person with a large aortic aneurysm may be more likely to rupture if he is not acclimitized to the higher altitude.
Answered on Aug 14, 2018
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrit Singh
50 years experience Cardiology
Over 50 yrs.: in 23 yr old aneurysm is not the danger but Brain hemorrhage is if BP is persistently high. Also it is not high BP as dangerous as is the high swings ... Read More
A 69-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Depends: Yes if willing to take risk of rupture, then no one wants to take risk of rupture . 4 to 5 cm aa will have .0.5 % to 5 % chance of rupture 5 ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stanley Berger
32 years experience Cardiology
Rare: Abdominal aortic aneurysms are rare to begin with especially at your age. Most people with hypertension do not develop aortic aneurysms even after be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Wallen
34 years experience Pediatrics
? Repeat question?: Aneurysms take a very long time to develop after years of untreated hypertension. You are on metropolol which is very helpful. If you still are hyper ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month