U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

what are the common symptoms of otitis interna?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Significant earache.: Significant earache, decreased audition from the affected ear, and possible mucopurulent discharge if the tympanic membrane ruptures.
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Dizziness: Otitis interna or labrynthitis is often associated with hearing loss and vertigo or a sense of the world spinning.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 53-year-old member asked:

Can a few hours of exercise make your labyrinthitis feel better?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Diaz
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 38 years experience
Yes: Exercise is helpful in balance disorders.
A 19-year-old member asked:

Sometimes when I get into the car I get headache. This can be labyrinthitis?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Farhad Sigari
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 20 years experience
Not typical: Labrynthitis is an acute inflammation of the balance centers which are connected to you hearing organ(cochlea). It is usually due to a virus sometimes it can be bacterial. The symptoms consist of acute onset of vertigo (room spinning, nausea, with possible tinnitus and even hearing loss) although headaches can be associated with it, it is rare that it is the only symptom that presents.
A 33-year-old member asked:

What is the treatment for otitis interna?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
Antibiotics: Amoxicillin is still recommended as the first line antibiotic. There are others for treatment failure or patients with allergies. Also pain control. In older patients, pain control alone maybe tried for 3 days with antibiotics prescribed if the infection does not resolve on its own.
A member asked:

Labyrinthitis. Was diagnosed 5 days ago, could it be something else with similar symptoms, would you recommend a follow up visit as am no better.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Edward Smith
Neurosurgery 54 years experience
Maybe, maybe not: Labyrinthitis can be diagnosed with certain hearing and vestibular function tests. Often the diagnosis is based solely on symptoms. In that case where you have not had these diagnostic tests and are still worried, see an ENT doctor to obtain the proper diagnostic testing.
Indonesia
A 28-year-old male asked:

Does labyrinthis always associated with nause+vomiting?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Pain Management 39 years experience
Labyrinthitis: Yes always - this is a very sensitive organ and it very susceptible to any abnormality enevn inflammation.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
