U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Colleyville, TX
A 39-year-old female asked:

can remeron (mirtazapine) cause memory loss and confusion in the elderly?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Remeron (mirtazapine) has been reported to cause confusion in about 2% of those taking it. Dementia is also a reported side effect, which would likely be associated with memory loss. Elderly patients are often more susceptible to such side effects. More information can be found at http://www.Drugs.Com/sfx/remeron-side-effects.Html.
Dr. Timothy Bell
Family Medicine 22 years experience
No: Remeron (mirtazapine) actually calms down the anxiety that usually is associated with dementia (memory loss) and increases the appetite. Usually we have to tell the elderly to eat more protein and this medication usually make people get the munchies.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can wilson's disease result in permanent brain damage leading to memory loss?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Miller
Dr. David Milleranswered
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Not likely: Wilson's disease is caused by the loss of an enzyme that allows copper to accumulate in the body. Most of this is taken up by the liver, causing lots of liver problems. It can also affect the nervous system. However, most of the nervous problems are motor, with some personality changes possible as well. Memory is not typically affected.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Is bacterial pneumonia more dangerous for elderly children?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Depietro
Pulmonary Critical Care 35 years experience
Yes: It is more dangerous in that more severe illness and even death is statistically more common in the very young or the elderly. In both age groups pneumonia is still usually readily treatable with appropriate antibiotics and support. The highest risk of serious illness occurs not just with age, but with the existence of some other underlying disease. (cancer, heart disease, hiv, etc.).
A 34-year-old member asked:

Does taking glucosamine chondroitin help to fortify bone density in elderly people?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
No: This product is supposed to "loosen your joints" but it will not do anything to your bone density. Calcium and vitamin d are some supplements that can help with your bone.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What can be done to prevent further bone loss in elderly adults?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Davis
Dentistry 36 years experience
Bone loss: There are different bone loss medications for the elderly as well as nutritional and health/ fitness programs that your medical doctor will need to evaluate for you.
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 14, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
